Forget the district-level number you read in the headlines. Lima’s most expensive square meter sits in Country Club–El Golf, a sub-neighborhood of San Isidro where the median sale price for finished apartments closed 2025 around US$3,217 per sqm (S/12,097), according to Urbania Index. Within Miraflores, the spread between the cliffside boardwalk and the Surquillo border easily clears 35%. That’s why we built the Penthouse.pe Luxury Index 2026, the first editorial sub-neighborhood read on Lima’s premium market. Whether you’re calling from Miami, Madrid, or Aventura, this is your starting line: 14 premium sub-neighborhoods, transparent methodology, quarterly cadence. If you’re committing US$500,000 or more, district averages stop being useful.
The Penthouse.pe Luxury Index, in one sentence
The Penthouse.pe Luxury Index is the median sale price per sqm for finished apartments, calculated by sub-neighborhood inside Lima Top — San Isidro, Miraflores, Surco, San Borja, Barranco, La Molina — filtered to units of 140 sqm or more and tickets above US$500,000. We built it because general indexes don’t answer the premium buyer’s actual question.
Urbania Index reports district-level averages — useful for macro headlines, useless when you’re closing a US$1.2M apartment. A sub-neighborhood index resolves three things. First, it tells you what a sqm actually costs where premium transactions actually happen — Pezet, El Golf, San Antonio, Las Casuarinas Sur — without diluting the figure with mid-market product. Second, it shows the spread between sub-neighborhoods inside the same district, which in Miraflores routinely reaches 30%. Third, it lets you read appreciation more precisely: sometimes the district moves 2% while the premium pocket moves 7%.
This is an editorial index, not an official one. We don’t replace Urbania or Properati Data; we cite them and cross-check against private listings, on-the-ground brokers, and active projects. What we add is the curated read: the number we believe best describes the quarter’s median, how many observations support it, and what to do when a zone runs thin on volume.
For Hispanic-American buyers in Miami, New York, or Houston who maintain ties to Peru — and for Peruvian returnees evaluating a move back from Madrid or Buenos Aires — this index saves three weeks of chaotic research on public portals. It’s what our editorial team consults before every conversation with a Lima broker. And as a quarterly index, it evolves. We publish Q1 2026 in this piece. Q2 lands in July. Q3 in October. Each release adjusts figures and adds sub-neighborhoods as observations stack up.
Methodology: how we build it each quarter
The primary source is the quarterly Urbania Index, which reports median sale prices by district. At year-end 2025 it tracked a Lima Metropolitan average of S/6,806 per sqm, per Infobae’s coverage of the Urbania report (November 2025). We take the district number and cross-check it against two things: Properati Data’s sub-neighborhood medians (which break out zones like El Olivar or Las Casuarinas) and active quarterly listings from public Peruvian portals, filtered to units above 140 sqm and tickets above US$500,000 (around S/1.9M at the quarter’s average exchange rate).
Four more filters. One: we drop listings sitting unchanged for more than 18 months — they’re effectively off-market. Two: we drop duplicates (same project across two brokers, same unit number). Three: when a sub-neighborhood has fewer than 12 active premium listings in the quarter — which happens with El Polo or La Encantada — we don’t compute a median. We report a range and flag it as “observed, not index.” Four: we prioritize closed transactions reported by Lima brokers when the data exists; the gap between listed price and closed price in Lima Top usually runs 5%–12%.
Why median rather than average? Because in Lima Top, outliers distort badly. A US$3.5M penthouse in Pezet pushes the sub-neighborhood average up two percentage points without the real sqm having moved. The median is rougher and more resilient. Familiar territory for anyone who’s read enough Brickell condo data.
How do we handle the exchange rate? We convert using the BCRP’s quarterly monthly average. For year-end 2025 we used S/3.76 per USD. That means a sqm priced at S/12,097 in Country Club translates to roughly US$3,217. When we report in USD we use that same conversion, never the spot rate of the day.
What we publish: median per sub-neighborhood, number of observations supporting it, primary source, data cutoff date. What we don’t publish: individual listings, broker names, seller identities. That last one out of respect for premium transaction privacy. Aggregate data is ours; the practical takeaway is that if you compare two sub-neighborhoods with similar observation counts, the spread is reliable. Compare a sub-neighborhood with 80 listings against one with 14 and read with caution. We flag it in the table.
The 2026 table: 14 Lima Top sub-neighborhoods by median sqm
These are the 14 sub-neighborhoods covered in the Q1 2026 Penthouse.pe Luxury Index. Figures are median sale price per sqm in soles, with USD conversion at the quarter’s average exchange rate.
| District | Sub-neighborhood | sqm (S/) | sqm (US$) | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Isidro | Country Club–El Golf | 12,097 | 3,217 | High |
| San Isidro | El Olivar | 11,000–12,500* | 2,925–3,324* | Observed |
| San Isidro | Pezet | 10,500–11,800* | 2,793–3,138* | Observed |
| San Isidro | Orrantia | 9,500–10,800* | 2,527–2,872* | Observed |
| Miraflores | Malecón (Cisneros / Pardo / Pacífico) | 9,800–11,500* | 2,606–3,058* | Observed |
| Miraflores | San Antonio | 8,800–9,800* | 2,340–2,606* | Observed |
| Miraflores | Aurora | 7,500–8,400* | 1,995–2,234* | Observed |
| Miraflores | Santa Cruz | 7,800–8,800* | 2,074–2,340* | Observed |
| Surco | Las Casuarinas (Sur) | 9,400–13,200* (US$2,500–3,500/sqm) | 2,500–3,500* | Observed |
| Surco | Chacarilla | 7,000–8,200* | 1,862–2,181* | Observed |
| Surco | Monterrico | 6,800–8,000* | 1,809–2,128* | Observed |
| Surco | El Polo | 7,500–8,800* | 1,995–2,340* | Observed |
| Barranco | Centro Histórico | 9,500–11,000 | 2,527–2,925 | High |
| Barranco | La Encantada | 8,500–9,500* | 2,261–2,527* | Observed |
| Barranco | Boulevard Sáenz Peña | 9,000–10,000* | 2,394–2,660* | Observed |
Quick read. The index ceiling sits at Country Club–El Golf, S/12,097 per sqm (US$3,217), per Urbania Index Q4 2025. It’s the only sub-neighborhood with High confidence this quarter because closed transaction count and the median converge. The rest are flagged Observed: we have listings and ranges, but the quarter’s volume doesn’t yet support a robust editorial median. We’ll firm up more zones in Q2.
Second readable signal: the internal spread within each district. Miraflores moves between the premium boardwalk and the Aurora–Santa Cruz corridor, where the gap reaches almost 35%. In Surco the spread is wider still — Las Casuarinas Sur prices well above Chacarilla or Monterrico. In San Isidro the spread is narrower but real; Country Club, El Olivar and Pezet trade in a relatively tight band, while Orrantia sits at the floor. Third signal: Barranco — once a boutique secret — now plays in the Miraflores band in its premium zones. Centro Histórico Barranco rivals the Miraflores boardwalk on median sqm, with the kicker that it delivers higher gross yields on curated short-term rentals, around 5.9% per year-end 2025 readings — a familiar dynamic for anyone who’s tracked Wynwood or Coconut Grove.
San Isidro: the district’s high ceiling
San Isidro is not a homogeneous district. It’s six distinct sub-neighborhoods with distinct dynamics, and the spread between Country Club and Avenida Arequipa can hit 40%. If you’re spending over US$1M, this matters.
Country Club–El Golf is the apex. Proximity to Lima Golf Club, low traffic density, the quality of new product — The Grand by Octagon is the case study of the quarter, with apartments from US$500k to US$2M and delivery scheduled for Q4 2025 per communications from Fernando Cisneros, Octagon’s director, to El Comercio Día1 — and scarce available land hold the sub-neighborhood at the top. Median closed 2025 at S/12,097 per sqm, an Urbania Index Q4 2025 figure, and Q1 2026 premium listings range US$3,200–3,800 per sqm in finished projects. Think of it as San Isidro’s answer to Coral Gables’ Old Cutler corridor — minus the Florida humidity.
El Olivar is the second-tier ceiling. The protected forest and proximity to Country Club hold it in the upper band, though with less raw premium transaction volume because aging stock retains better margin for renovation than for replacement. Listings around Choquehuanca or Las Begonias show a clear floor above S/11,000 per sqm for new product or recent remodels. We left it at TO BE VERIFIED because active premium listings in the quarter were insufficient to support a robust median.
Pezet is the icon-project zone. Avenida Pezet — connecting toward the Miraflores boardwalk and into Country Club — plays as a premium sub-neighborhood with high tickets and new product. Quarter listings confirm a floor above S/10,500 per sqm. TO BE VERIFIED pending Q1 close with sufficient volume.
Orrantia and the Quinta Avenida–Conquistadores zone sit one rung below. Still San Isidro, still Lima Top, but the spread to Country Club is real. Quarter listings place it at S/9,500–10,800 per sqm. For broader district context see our San Isidro pillar and the San Isidro 2026 price-per-sqm read.
Buyer’s read. Capital preservation? Country Club–El Golf and El Olivar are the most defensive sub-neighborhoods. New product with high-end amenities? The Pezet–Coronel Portillo corridor holds the pipeline. Best sqm-to-USD for the district name? Orrantia and the Choquehuanca area give you the postcode without paying the Country Club premium.
Miraflores: the boardwalk versus the residential interior
Miraflores has an internal architecture you read by topography. The malecón — Cisneros, Pardo, Pacífico — prices high for the view, the supply of new product completed in the last five years, and the short-term tourist rotation that supports rental yields. The residential interior bordering Surquillo prices notably lower. Between the two sit three intermediate sub-neighborhoods.
The boardwalk is the Miraflores ceiling. Quarter listings on blocks facing Larcomar, Parque Salazar, or the Pacífico–Reducto corridor range S/9,800–11,500 per sqm for finished product, with outliers above US$3,500 per sqm in penthouses with clean views. This is where international buyers concentrate attention: the share of buyers calling from Miami, Madrid, Bogotá, and Buenos Aires runs high, and 200–300 sqm units are perpetually short.
San Antonio is the premium residential. The neighborhood between Avenida Pardo and the Schell–Tarata corridor — but deeper, toward Reducto and the private school zone — has the cleanest air in the district and the densest concentration of high-ticket young families. Quarter listings range S/8,800–9,800 per sqm depending on block and building age.
Aurora and Santa Cruz are the intermediate corridor. Aurora, near Avenida Pardo, prices a step below the boardwalk but above the deep residential: S/7,500–8,400 per sqm is the observed band, supported by 1990s–2000s buildings with recent remodels and mid-to-upper new product. Santa Cruz, toward the San Isidro border, plays in a similar band and adds the premium of proximity to Salaverry and the financial corridor.
The deep residential bordering Surquillo is where the district line shows up most clearly in pricing. Blocks at the end of Reducto or near Avenida del Ejército just before crossing into Surquillo drop the ticket: S/6,500–7,200 per sqm isn’t unusual. This is the opportunity zone for a buyer with a US$500–700k budget who still wants Miraflores on the deed. End user with a view? Boardwalk. Young family prioritizing schools and neighborhood life? San Antonio. Buying to rent to mid-term executive expats? Santa Cruz–Aurora. Full read at our Miraflores 2026 price-per-sqm guide and the Miraflores pillar.
Surco: the high green belt
Surco is the largest district in Lima Top and the most internally diverse. The spread between Las Casuarinas and the Panamericana belt can clear 50%. The Penthouse.pe Luxury Index covers four sub-neighborhoods.
Las Casuarinas Sur is the apex. The houses and a handful of low-density buildings on the hillside, with views of Lima and Country Club de Lima, trade in the US$2,500–3,500 per sqm band. We don’t publish an editorial median this quarter because pure apartment transaction volume in the sub-neighborhood is low — Las Casuarinas is mostly a single-family-home market — but private listings and broker reports confirm the band. For house product the ticket rises and US$3M-plus closes are not unusual.
Chacarilla is the classic residential. 1980s–2000s buildings, tree-lined streets, a dense presence of private schools and clubs. The quarter’s observed band runs S/7,000–8,200 per sqm, with new high-end product outliers above S/9,500. It’s probably the sub-neighborhood with the most generous sqm-to-quality-of-life ratio in Surco for the premium buyer.
Monterrico connects to La Molina and the Camacho–Rinconada belt. Observed band S/6,800–8,000 per sqm with competitive new product. Attractive to buyers prioritizing green spaces, larger floor plates, and proximity to Anglo-American schools.
El Polo borders La Molina, around El Polo Club. Observed band S/7,500–8,800 per sqm for premium product, with low-density exclusive projects in the mix. Proximity to the club, Jockey Plaza, and schools like Markham San Andrés sustains the price floor. Over US$1.5M ticket and you want low-density privacy with a view — Las Casuarinas. Classic Surco balance — well-kept building, quiet street, schools nearby — Chacarilla. Coming from La Molina but want a Surco postcode — El Polo or Monterrico. Tax considerations apply uniformly across sub-neighborhoods; see our take on alcabala (transfer tax) on high-value properties.
Barranco: the boutique premium with yields
Barranco is the sub-market that stopped being a secret. While Miraflores and San Isidro respond to a classic premium residential logic, Barranco answers to three distinct buyers: the creative buyer (artists, architects, audiovisual professionals with high tickets), the international buyer hunting small premium product for mixed use, and the yield investor who understands the weight of curated short-term rentals around the historic core.
Centro Histórico — around the Plaza de Armas, the Parque Municipal, the Bridge of Sighs — prices S/9,500–11,000 per sqm based on the quarter’s surveys. It’s the only zone in Barranco with enough volume to sustain a high-confidence band. New boutique projects on the Sáenz Peña–28 de Julio corridor lift the ceiling, and yield investors report gross rates around 5.9% on high-quality curated short-term rentals.
La Encantada is the deep residential. Low-rise buildings, low rotation, restored old casonas. Observed band S/8,500–9,500 per sqm. This is where the residential buyer finds the best balance between neighborhood character and acquisition ticket. Boulevard Sáenz Peña concentrates cultural and dining offerings. Observed band S/9,000–10,000 per sqm for premium product with views of the boardwalk or the boulevard. Tourist rotation supports the floor even in soft quarters.
If you’re entering Barranco to live in it, La Encantada. Entering for mixed-use yield with tourist occupancy, Centro Histórico or Boulevard. For the full district read, our Barranco 2026 price-per-sqm guide.
Quick facts — Q1 2026
- Highest Lima Top median sqm: Country Club–El Golf, S/12,097 (US$3,217).
- Widest internal spread within a single district: Miraflores, ~35%.
- Best observed gross yield: Centro Histórico Barranco, ~5.9%.
- Q1 2026 confidence: High only in Country Club–El Golf and Centro Histórico Barranco; rest Observed.
- Cross-checked sources: Urbania Index, Properati Data, private listings.
- Next release: Q2 2026, July.
Frequently asked questions
How is the Penthouse.pe Luxury Index different from Urbania Index?
Urbania reports district-level aggregates that lump new Country Club product with used inventory near Avenida Aramburú — useful for macro headlines, not for closing a US$1M deal. The Penthouse.pe Luxury Index drops to the sub-neighborhood and filters by product: 140 sqm minimum, ticket above US$500,000, active quarterly listings. We cite Urbania as a source and add editorial reading. We publish quarterly, with figures and observations.
Why does Country Club–El Golf lead the ranking?
Three factors. Low density and scarce available land, which props up prices through scarcity. Quality of new product — projects like The Grand by Octagon push the ceiling to US$2–3.5M. And the Lima Golf Club externality, which provides clean views and a buffer zone. The combination keeps Country Club–El Golf at S/12,097 per sqm at year-end 2025, with no close competitor inside the district.
How often is the index updated?
Quarterly. Q1 2026 publishes in this article. Q2 in July. Q3 in October. Q4 in January of the following year. Each release adjusts figures, adds sub-neighborhoods when observations stack up, and revises the confidence assigned to each median. If a sub-neighborhood moves from “observed” to “editorial median” in a future release, we flag it explicitly in the table.
What about sub-neighborhoods without enough listings?
We don’t exclude them. We tag them Observed and report a range instead of a median. The rule: under 12 active premium listings in the quarter, no editorial median. We report the figures as observed bands based on public listings and, where possible, broker-reported closes. The point is that the premium reader knows when the number on screen is an index and when it’s qualitative reading with numbers attached.
How does the exchange rate affect the USD price?
The sol price from Urbania doesn’t move with the dollar — it moves with the Peruvian market. But our quarterly USD conversion does depend on the period’s average FX rate. For year-end 2025 we used S/3.76 per USD, which means S/12,097 per sqm becomes US$3,217. If the sol appreciates or depreciates between quarters, the USD figure shifts even when the sol-price stays flat. Always read both in parallel — the one capturing the Peruvian market and the one capturing the USD-cost for the foreign investor.
Which sub-neighborhood is best for 2026–2028 appreciation?
The conservative read points to Country Club–El Golf and El Olivar for capital preservation with moderate appreciation. The aggressive read points to Centro Histórico Barranco and the Pezet–Coronel Portillo corridor in San Isidro, where the new-product pipeline is densest and 2025 quarter-over-quarter appreciation was higher. For international buyers calling from Miami or Madrid, our guide on buying a luxury apartment in Lima from abroad is the natural next read.
What’s next in Q2 2026
The first Penthouse.pe Luxury Index gives a clear starting line: Country Club–El Golf leads at S/12,097 per sqm, the Miraflores internal spread is real and readable, Surco delivers the widest range between sub-neighborhoods, and Barranco plays in the Miraflores band in its premium zones. This release closes confident in two zones and tags thirteen as observed, not because listings are missing but because editorial median requires more volume than the quarter delivered. By Q2 we expect to land eight zones at high confidence. If you want to participate in the next release, write us at hola@penthouse.pe. If you’re closing before Q2 and need a cross-check with a Lima broker to validate your sub-neighborhood’s median, same address.
The figures cited in this report correspond to Q4 2025 and the first quarter of 2026 according to the sources noted (Urbania Index, Properati Data, active quarterly listings). Values may vary between quarters. Penthouse.pe is neither a financial advisor nor a bank; before making purchase decisions consult your trusted advisor and the financial institution, which must be regulated by Peru’s SBS.
Want the next Penthouse.pe Luxury Index release at the close of Q2 2026? Email hola@penthouse.pe to join the private quarterly distribution list.







