Country Club–El Golf, San Isidro: Living Across from the Lima Golf Club

The offer ends in:

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Country Club–El Golf, San Isidro: Living Across from the Lima Golf Club

Country Club San Isidro apartments 2026: real prices US$270K–US$1.8M+, C-suite and diplomat buyer profile, rental yield, iconic buildings, taxes.

Country Club–El Golf is the most expensive micro-zone in Lima. The price per sqm in San Isidro Sur sits just under S/12,000 according to Urbania Index data for May 2026 — nearly double the metropolitan average of S/6,886 — and premium condos overlooking the Lima Golf Club green trade between US$270,000 and US$800,000+. The buyers are C-suite executives, ambassadors, and family offices who value walking to work, an unobstructed view of South America’s oldest golf course, and a neighborhood profile that barely changes decade to decade. This is the 2026 guide to Country Club San Isidro apartments: real prices, the buildings that matter, who buys here, and the investment math.

What Country Club–El Golf is and why it carries the weight it does in Lima

The Country Club–El Golf micro-zone covers the residential blocks surrounding the Lima Golf Club, in the heart of San Isidro Sur. It’s an irregular ellipse bordered by Avenida Camino Real to the north, Avenida Aurelio Miró Quesada to the south, Avenida El Rosario to the east, and Avenida Santo Toribio to the west. Inside that footprint, you’ll find roughly 35–45 residential blocks of boutique 8–18 story towers, mixed with single-family homes that have been steadily yielding ground to moderate densification over the past two decades.

The neighborhood was born next to the Lima Golf Club and the Country Club Lima Hotel, but what supports the per-sqm price today is more concrete: walking distance to the financial district (12–18 minutes on foot from Begonias and Javier Prado), proximity to embassies (the US, Brazilian, British, and Canadian missions all maintain residences and chancery presence within a few blocks), and a residential profile that has resisted the office-and-retail conversion that altered other parts of San Isidro. To compare with the broader district, our San Isidro 2026 price-per-sqm guide and our 9 reasons to live in San Isidro add useful framing — and our Miraflores guide covers the other side of the most common compare.

Verifiable prices as of May 2026

Public listings as of May 2026 show 95 active condos in Country Club, San Isidro (Urbania public listings). The closed range:

  • Standard 2-bedroom, 90–120 sqm, no direct golf view: US$270,000 – US$400,000.
  • 3-bedroom, 140–180 sqm, partial view: US$400,000 – US$580,000.
  • 3-bedroom, 180–250 sqm, direct view of the green: US$580,000 – US$800,000.
  • Double-height penthouses, 250–400 sqm, panoramic view: US$850,000 – US$1,800,000+.

The average per-sqm price in San Isidro Sur, where this micro-zone sits, is approaching S/12,000 per sqm at May 2026 per Urbania Index (El Comercio, January 2026; La República). It’s the most expensive sqm in Peru. For premium tickets above US$600,000, the effective per-sqm price in golf-view towers ranges from US$3,000 to US$4,500 per sqm (S/11,500 – S/17,000), comfortably above the district median.

The golf-view premium

The price gap between a unit with a direct view of the green and an equivalent unit without a view, in the same building, runs 25%–40% for the same square footage. High floors with west-south orientation over the course command the most. Listings that mention “frente al Lima Golf” or “vista al green” carry a measurable premium over comparable units. This premium holds over time because the golf course is zoning-protected — the club has 100 years of history and effectively immovable land use — so the view doesn’t get blocked by a new tower across the street.

The Lima Golf Club: the silent asset that holds the neighborhood up

The Lima Golf Club was founded on May 28, 1924, and officially inaugurated by President Augusto B. Leguía. It’s the fourth-oldest course on the Pacific Rim (Wikipedia, Lima Golf Club; golfPerú, centennial). It crossed its 100th anniversary in 2024 and will host the 2026 Latin America Amateur Championship, the region’s flagship amateur tournament (LAAC 2026 venue).

For the real estate buyer, what matters about the club isn’t the membership — which requires a sponsorship process from active members, internal evaluation, and an entrance fee — it’s what the club does for the neighborhood. The course is an 18-hole green lung in the middle of the city. In any other Latin American capital, that land would have been redeveloped decades ago. In Lima, it’s protected by zoning and by the institutional weight of the club itself. That permanence is the implicit guarantee behind the per-sqm price in this neighborhood: the view doesn’t go away, the relative quiet doesn’t go away, the open air doesn’t go away.

The buildings that define the neighborhood

Country Club–El Golf inventory falls into three generations:

Generation 1 — 1970s and 1980s towers. Buildings 8–12 stories tall with large units (180–250 sqm), original maid’s quarters, efficient floor plans but small kitchens. Often on tree-lined avenues (Choquehuanca, Pezet, Las Palmeras, Santo Toribio). The lowest entry ticket in the micro-zone, requires renovation but offers solid structure and high ceilings. Good opportunities for buyers with a 5–8 year horizon willing to refurbish.

Generation 2 — 2000s–2010s boutique towers. Buildings 12–18 stories with 140–200 sqm units, period finishes (dark wood, travertine marble, larger windows). Developers Lider, Imagina, Cosapi, and Edifica built much of this stock. This is what moves most often in the micro-zone — reasonable turnover, predictable buyer profile.

Generation 3 — 2018–2026 premium boutique. Towers 14–22 stories with fewer units per floor (1–2), real penthouses (not just “the unit on the top floor”), home automation, EDGE or LEED certification on some projects, and full premium services (concierge, spacious gym, gourmet rooms, kids’ areas). Octagon (with The Grand on the Pezet axis), Edifica’s premium lines, and Marcan all play in this segment. Tickets start at US$600,000 for 2-bedrooms and reach US$2.5M for 350 sqm penthouses.

Who lives in Country Club–El Golf today

The resident profile combines four groups:

  1. Peruvian C-suite executive. CEO, CFO, country manager in banking, mining, agribusiness, energy, retail. Lives here because they walk to work in the financial district, because the family came to the neighborhood with their grandparents, or because they sold in La Molina or Surco when the kids moved out. Buying ticket US$500,000 – US$1.2M.
  2. Diplomat and ambassador. Ambassador residences and senior embassy staff cluster in this corridor. Some are owned by the sending country; others are leased under diplomatic-corps protocols with Peruvian counterparties. The 3–4 year ambassadorial rotation generates consistent premium-rental demand.
  3. Multi-generational family office. Peruvian families with patrimonial holding structures who maintain 2–4 units in the same building or in nearby buildings: parents’ main home, the married son’s apartment, the widowed daughter’s apartment, a guest unit for visiting family. Strategic, very long-term ownership.
  4. Repat Peruvian buyer. Peruvian who lived 15–25 years in Miami, Madrid, or Houston and returns with capital for a retirement condo or family-base unit. Country Club offers modern condo product, a golf view, and proximity to the city’s premium hospitals (Anglo Americana, Santa Felicia, Stella Maris, Cayetano Heredia) — which weighs heavily in retirement decisions.

What the broker shows you, and what’s worth asking

The neighborhood essentially sells itself on view, location, and prestige, but three topics are worth interrogating before signing:

Building maintenance. In 30+ year-old towers from the 70s and 80s, major capital projects — elevators, façade work, intercom upgrades, electrical plant, plumbing — can result in special assessments of S/30,000 to S/80,000 per unit. Always ask for board minutes (libro de actas de junta de propietarios) and reserve fund records (fondo de reserva). If the reserve is thin and major work is pending, the real ticket is the listing price plus the special assessment that’s coming.

Rush-hour traffic. Camino Real and Pezet load up between 7:00–9:00 AM and 6:00–8:30 PM. It’s manageable — nothing like Javier Prado at peak — but towers directly on Camino Real do get traffic noise through the windows. The interior blocks (Las Palmeras, El Rosario, Choquehuanca) are noticeably quieter.

Building security protocol. San Isidro has active municipal patrol (serenazgo) and good response, but the localized uptick in crime over recent years pushed many buildings to upgrade access control (facial-recognition cameras, double-door entries, internal guard posts). Ask for the protocol before buying — a well-run building shows it from the front desk.

Country Club as an investment: actual rental yield

Gross yield in Country Club–El Golf, as of May 2026, runs 4.5%–5.8% for premium 2–3 bedroom condos. Slightly below Lima’s overall average of 5.5%–6.7% per Global Property Guide Q4 2025, but compensated by stability: tenants are typically rotating executives, diplomats with embassy-backed leases, or senior professionals who pay on time and don’t churn quickly.

Reference monthly rent ranges:

  • 2-bedroom, 90–120 sqm, no direct view: US$1,400 – US$2,000/month.
  • 3-bedroom, 140–180 sqm, partial view: US$2,000 – US$2,800/month.
  • 3-bedroom, 180–250 sqm, direct golf view: US$2,800 – US$4,500/month.
  • Penthouse, 250–400 sqm: US$4,500 – US$8,000/month.

Cap rate after maintenance, predial municipal, and management fees lands at 3.8%–4.8%. Compared to a Brickell premium condo where cap rates often compress to 1%–4% after high HOA dues, Country Club delivers better net yield — but with thinner exit liquidity. If the play is investment rather than use, the call depends on how heavily the investor weights exit liquidity vs ongoing cash flow. We covered the cross-border math in detail in our guide on buying Lima from abroad.

Buy and sell taxes in Country Club

The buyer pays Alcabala at 3% on the excess of 10 UIT of the higher of contract price or autoavalúo. On a US$800,000 transaction (S/3,040,000 at the prevailing exchange rate), effective Alcabala lands around S/90,000 plus notary and registry fees. The SUNARP partida registral check is the first step of due diligence; in 30+ year-old buildings, some units carry registry observations that need to be resolved before transfer.

The seller pays renta de segunda categoría at 5% of the capital gain, calculated using cost basis adjusted by MEF’s ICM index. If the unit was the seller’s primary residence for over two years, there’s an exemption. For active investors who flip units, watch out for habitualidad: three sales in 12 months recharacterizes you as a third-category business, taxed at the 29.5% effective rate. Before closing, line up a proper contrato de compraventa with clear terms and reasonable arras de retracción (5%–10% earnest money).

Country Club–El Golf vs the rest of San Isidro

San Isidro isn’t a single neighborhood. It’s six different micro-markets with very different prices and very different buyers. Understanding how Country Club–El Golf compares helps you decide whether you’re paying for the golf premium or you’d be better off reallocating the same ticket elsewhere.

  • Country Club–El Golf: US$270K–US$1.8M+. Golf view, embassies, walkable to the financial district. Premium per-sqm to US$4,500. Gross yield 4.5%–5.8%.
  • Orrantia del Mar: similar tickets but more purely residential, large single-family homes mixed with boutique towers. Mansion tickets US$1.5M–US$4M.
  • El Olivar: 1,675 centuries-old olive trees (declared National Monument in 1959), towers backing onto the grove. View premium comparable to the golf premium, tickets US$350K–US$1.2M.
  • Financial District (Begonias–Javier Prado axis): tickets US$280K–US$700K. Recent towers, executive profile, heavy daytime office traffic. Better investment liquidity, weaker pure-residential quality of life.
  • Chacarilla del Estanque (San Isidro side): border with Surco, tickets US$320K–US$900K, towers from 2010–2020, family-oriented profile.
  • Corpac: editorially under-covered micro-zone, tickets US$250K–US$550K, residential profile, best price-to-size in the district.

For buyers prioritizing view and prestige, Country Club–El Golf is the direct call. For buyers prioritizing pure residential quality of life, Orrantia or El Olivar can deliver similar value without the golf premium. For investors looking at the unit as a pure financial asset, the financial district yields more dollars of NOI per ticket. The decision depends on the weight you put on living vs investing.

For buyers in the US: how the math actually plays out

For a Hispanic buyer in Miami, NY, or Houston comparing Country Club–El Golf to a Brickell or Coral Gables condo, the relevant numbers cluster on three lines. Entry ticket: a 3-bedroom Country Club unit with golf view at US$600K is roughly half the price of a comparable 3-bedroom Brickell condo at US$1.1M (Q1 2026 reference). Carrying cost: Peruvian HOA dues, property tax, and insurance run materially below Miami equivalents — often 30%–60% lower on a per-month basis once you net out everything. Net yield: Country Club’s 3.8%–4.8% cap rate after costs is competitive with Miami’s 1%–4% cap rate on comparable luxury condos, and meaningfully better when you weight by ticket size.

The trade-off is exit liquidity and refinancing optionality. A Brickell condo sells in 60–120 days and can be refinanced in dollars at US Federal Reserve-anchored rates. A Country Club condo sells in 4–8 months at full price and refinances in dollars at Peruvian commercial rates (currently 7.24%–7.89% APR per the April 2026 SBS market comparison). Sophisticated buyers with capital for both markets often hold one in each — a Brickell unit for liquidity and a Country Club unit for net cash flow. The decision rarely comes down to one being objectively better; it comes down to what role each unit plays in the broader portfolio.

How a deal closes: realistic timeline

In Country Club–El Golf, a well-prepared transaction closes in 8–12 weeks from accepted offer to registry inscription. Standard sequence:

  1. Weeks 1–3: visits, initial due diligence, offer and counter-offer. In a micro-zone like this, some high-floor view units move fast because of scarcity; others sit on the market for months because of condition or pricing. Plan to see at least 8–12 units before committing.
  2. Weeks 3–4: offer accepted, signed minuta with arras de retracción (5%–10% earnest money).
  3. Weeks 4–7: formal due diligence — partida registral, board minutes, reserve fund balance, tax clearance. In parallel, financing if applicable.
  4. Weeks 7–10: escritura pública signed, balance of price paid. Alcabala due within 30 days of transfer.
  5. Weeks 10–12: SUNARP registry inscription. Title in the buyer’s name.

Transactions that drag past 12 weeks usually stall on one of three issues: registry observations requiring rectification (common in older buildings), slow bank approval when the buyer didn’t pre-stage documentation, or international wires without UIF documentation prepared in advance. Each of those is preventable with upfront work.

Quick facts before buying in Country Club–El Golf

  • Entry ticket: US$270,000 (standard 2-bedroom) up to US$1.8M+ (panoramic-view penthouse).
  • Effective per-sqm (premium with view): US$3,000–US$4,500.
  • Active listings (May 2026): ~95 condos on Urbania.
  • Gross yield: 4.5%–5.8% on premium product.
  • Net cap rate (after costs): 3.8%–4.8%.
  • Golf-view premium: 25%–40% over a comparable no-view unit.
  • Lima Golf Club: founded 1924, 4th-oldest Pacific Rim course, 2026 LAAC venue.
  • Neighborhood: 12–18 minutes walk to financial district, embassies nearby, premium hospitals close at hand.

Frequently asked questions

Country Club–El Golf: buying next to Lima’s most stable asset

Buying Country Club is buying next to an asset that doesn’t move: a 100-year-old golf course with protected zoning, embassies that have been on the same axis for decades, and a financial district that isn’t relocating to another part of the city. That permanence is the real engine behind the per-sqm price — more than any phase of the real estate cycle. For a C-suite executive, a diplomat, or a long-horizon family, the math is direct: the view stays, the relative quiet stays, the price holds across cycles. What changes between two units is the building, its maintenance, its HOA, and the specific apartment. That’s where the deal is won or lost.

Prices, yields, and rental ranges referenced in this article correspond to May 2026 and are subject to change. Penthouse.pe is neither a financial advisor nor a bank; before making investment decisions, consult your trusted advisor and a financial institution regulated by Peru’s SBS. Information about Alcabala, second-category Peruvian capital gains tax, and habitualidad is informational and does not constitute tax advice — every transaction must be reviewed by a licensed Peruvian attorney or accountant.

Considering a Country Club–El Golf condo or another premium San Isidro corridor? Email us at hola@penthouse.pe and we’ll connect you with advisors who know the actual stock — which buildings are worth buying, and which ones to skip.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest

Artículos Populares

ASK ABOUT OUR CURRENT CAMPAIGN*

Offer ends in:

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
the-grand_logotipo_blanco
PLEASE
ENTER YOUR DETAILS

Términos y Condiciones

Promoción válida hasta el 02.02.2022 y/o hasta agotar Stock de 03 unidades: 401, 604 y 2103. Aplican únicamente para clientes que financien su compra a través de crédito hipotecario que cuenten con carta de aprobación del banco promotor y con el pago de una cuota inicial máxima de 20% sobre el precio de venta y/o la requerida por el entidad bancaria bajo condición de desembolso a la activación del proyecto, aprox. desde marzo 2022. Promoción sujeta a evaluación crediticia. La inmobiliaria realizará pagos de al cliente por un máximo de USD 4,000 mensuales y por un monto total máximo de US$84,000, en el tiempo transcurrido desde el desembolso del crédito hasta la entrega del departamento. No acumulable con otras promociones. El cliente será responsable del pago de la cuota ante la entidad financiera, La Inmobiliaria no será responsable por el incumplimiento de pago del cliente por sus cuotas. Asimismo, el cliente deberá firmar la minuta de compraventa en máximo 15 días calendario después de realizada la separación de la unidad y; además, deberá exhibir la carta de aprobación emitida por la entidad financiera correspondiente. Mayor información en www.thegrand.pe y/o a los teléfonos: 961 769 375. 

 Terms and Conditions

I authorize KOM Agencia Digital, and its subsidiary companies, to contact me according to the personal data that I have provided to inform me about this real estate project and to carry out customer satisfaction surveys; as well as to keep me informed of news, offers and commercial promotions in the real estate sector, in accordance with Law No. 29733. If I wish to consult about the processing of my personal data, I must send my request to legal@kom.pe or contact the offices of KOM Agencia Digital located at Calle Horacio Urteaga 502, Dpto 1602, Jesús María – Lima.