If you have closed pre-construction in Brickell at 10/10/10/10/60, the Lima pre-sale playbook will look familiar but cheaper to carry. A US$1.2M penthouse in San Isidro Centro Financiero can come in roughly US$240,000 lower if you sign at pre-anteproyecto stage. That 20% spread is not a gift: it is the premium the developer pays you for taking on schedule risk, market risk and a payment calendar that demands cash or a bridge facility. The pre-sale vs ready luxury Lima decision is a spreadsheet, not a feeling. With Peruvian sol mortgage rates around 7.84% (SBS, February 2026) and 333 Indecopi sanctions against developers in 2025 totaling over S/21M (Infobae, January 2026), the numbers matter more than ever.
What you will find
- The real discount by stage
- The financial cost of the payment calendar
- Schedule risk and developer track record
- Expected appreciation at delivery
- Taxes and transaction costs: alcabala, ITF, timing
- When pre-sale and when ready, by buyer profile
- FAQ
The real discount by stage: pre-anteproyecto, shell, finishes
Forget the single “pre-sale = 15% off” line you read on mass portals. In Lima Top, the actual discount depends on five clearly differentiated stages, each with its own risk and price profile. Data we cross-checked with premium developers in Miraflores and San Isidro during Q1 2026 points to this gradient.
Pre-anteproyecto (no final permit yet): 20%–30%
The most aggressive stage. Land bought, blueprints in development, municipal permit pending. You pay to reserve and sign a promise contract that any premium buyer should read twice. Discounts can hit 30% in boutique projects in Barranco and Miraflores by newer developers who need pre-sales to start. If the permit does not come through, the project gets pushed 18-24 additional months or, worst case, dies. A bank guarantee letter (carta fianza) backing your initial deposit is non-negotiable here.
Anteproyecto and active construction: 15%–22%
Permit secured, visible work. Typical discount runs 15% to 22% depending on developer prestige. With Edifica, Marcan, Imagina or Octagon in Lima Top, the range drops to 12%–18% because the track record reduces perceived risk. Less established developers may go up to 22%–25% as compensation.
Finishes (delivery in 6-12 months): 8%–15%
Building topped off, common areas in process, unit finishes wrapping up. Discount shrinks because schedule risk is minimal. Many premium buyers enter at this stage: visibility of the final product with a price still below ready inventory.
Move-in ready: 0% (reference price)
Full market price. No discount, but no uncertainty either. You see it, you touch it, you move in within 60-90 days. The ready unit also lets the mortgage bank appraise the actual property, which simplifies credit approval.
Summary table: discount by stage on a Lima Top US$1.2M project
| Stage | Discount | Price | Savings vs ready |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-anteproyecto | 20%–30% | US$840k–960k | US$240k–360k |
| Anteproyecto / early shell | 15%–22% | US$936k–1.02M | US$180k–264k |
| Shell / advanced | 10%–15% | US$1.02M–1.08M | US$120k–180k |
| Finishes | 8%–12% | US$1.056M–1.104M | US$96k–144k |
| Move-in ready | 0% | US$1.2M | — |
Reference figures built from Lima Top Q1 2026 project data. [TO VERIFY: exact developer-by-developer ranges].
The financial cost of the payment calendar
The pre-sale discount looks attractive on paper. But the cost of money —your cash sitting idle while the building rises— is rarely modeled well. The math gets interesting here.
Typical pre-sale payment structure in Lima Top
- Reservation: US$5,000–US$10,000 to lock the unit.
- Down payment at signing: 10%–20% of total price. In premium projects it is usually 15%.
- Construction installments: the balance spread over 12-30 months, typically 1%–2% monthly with no interest.
- Final balance at delivery: 50%–70% of total price, financed via mortgage when you receive the keys.
Compare it with the Miami 10/10/10/10/60 model
The Hispanic buyer who has done pre-construction in Brickell or Edgewater knows the 10/10/10/10/60 schedule: 10% at signing, 10% at groundbreaking, 10% at top-off, 10% at another milestone, 60% at closing. In Lima the logic is similar but the calendar is friendlier: small steady installments instead of large blocks that force you to keep liquidity available every 6-9 months. Buyers coming from Miami often see this as an upgrade.
Opportunity cost and rate risk
Your 15% down (US$180,000 on US$1.2M) plus monthly installments over 24 months is cash you stopped investing elsewhere. If that money had earned 4% annually in a conservative fund or 4.5% in a USD time deposit (SBS Q1 2026 reference rates), the opportunity cost runs around US$12,000–US$18,000. That eats part of the discount, not all of it. With ready inventory you finance 80% via mortgage at delivery; with pre-sale, the 50%–70% balance also goes to mortgage but at SBS rates valid the day you sign with the bank, not today. With sol mortgage rates between 7.47% and 7.84% (BCRP and SBS, February 2026), a 0.5 pp swing in 24 months on a US$800k 20-year balance changes the monthly payment by roughly US$230. Multiplied by 240 months: US$55,200 in total. The rate risk is real and symmetric.
Schedule risk and developer track record
Here comes the part that hurts to read. Indecopi documented 333 sanctions against real estate developers in 2025 for delays and breaches, with fines exceeding S/21 million (Infobae, January 2026). In December 2024, Indecopi imposed the maximum possible sanction —S/2.5 million— on a developer that failed to deliver 1,175 apartments. There is a documented case in Surquillo where a move-in date set for December 2024 with extension to March 2025 has still not been honored.
Realistic delay range
Brochure schedules rarely deliver at 100%. In luxury, where finishes and imported materials (marble, granite, certified woods) carry long lead times, typical delays run 6 to 18 months past the original date. In boutique Barranco projects with 16-24 units, delays tend to be smaller (3-9 months) because coordination is simpler. In mass towers of 80+ units, delays can stretch to 12-24 months.
How to read the track record
Three questions your attorney should ask:
- How many projects has the developer delivered in the last 10 years? Ask for a list with addresses, not marketing material.
- What was the average delta between promised and actual delivery on their last five projects?
- Are there Indecopi rulings against them? Verify in the public resolutions search.
Clauses you must demand
Late delivery penalty of 0.5%–1% monthly starting at month 4 of delay, option to terminate with full capital return plus statutory interest if delay exceeds 12 months, and a bank guarantee letter (carta fianza) backing your initial deposit. The carta fianza is the difference between getting your money back or fighting Indecopi for years. For more context on the purchase contract, see our existing guide.
Expected appreciation at delivery
The classic broker line: “buy today at US$6,500/sqm in pre-sale and at delivery it will be worth US$8,000.” Sometimes true, sometimes not.
Lima Top history and a concrete example
Average sqm in Lima Top grew 4%–7% annually over the last five years, with strong sub-neighborhood variation. San Isidro hit S/9,268/sqm average in April 2026, surpassing Barranco (Infobae, May 2026). Imagine you buy in pre-sale Q1 2026 at US$1.02M (15% off). Delivery Q1 2028. If the sub-neighborhood grows 5% annually for 24 months, market value at delivery is roughly US$1.32M. Unrealized appreciation: US$300,000.
Now, the downside scenario
If the cycle corrects and the market drops 5%, your unit is worth US$1.14M at delivery. You still beat today’s ready price by US$120k, but the upside shrinks. Pre-sale rewards market conviction, it does not guarantee it. For the US$500k+ buyer who does not need to move tomorrow, pre-sale can be smart. To understand how Lima Top pricing forms, check our pillars on living in Miraflores and living in San Isidro. San Isidro Sur, Country Club and Las Casuarinas tend to hold prices even in flat cycles. Miraflores Centro and Barranco Boulevard are more volatile.
Taxes and transaction costs: alcabala, ITF, timing
Transaction costs move the bottom line more than most buyers assume.
Alcabala: 3% on the excess over 10 UIT
The alcabala (transfer tax) is paid by the buyer at the moment of transfer, not at signing. In pre-sale this means alcabala is calculated 18-30 months after your reservation, on the contract price. For a US$1.02M unit bought in pre-sale, it runs around US$30,000 at closing. The taxable base is the transfer value or the autovalúo (cadastral value), whichever is higher. For more depth see our guide on alcabala on high-value properties.
ITF, SUNARP and notary costs
ITF (financial transaction tax) charges 0.005% per banking movement (SUNAT). In pre-sale, where you make 24-30 transfers, the cumulative ITF beats the ready scenario: a US$50–US$150 difference. Before signing, the SUNARP registry check is mandatory. In pre-sale you verify the land is clean and the developer actually owns it; in ready inventory you also verify unit independence and absence of liens. More in our SUNARP consultation guide. Notary fees of 0.3%–0.5% plus registry costs of 0.1%–0.2% add US$5,000–US$10,000 on US$1M tickets.
Timing of capital gains tax (5%)
If you later sell the unit, the 5% capital gains (Impuesto a la Renta de 2da categoría) is calculated on the difference between your tax basis and the sale price. In pre-sale, your tax basis tends to be lower —the original purchase price— which amplifies the base on which you pay 5% when selling. The casa-habitación exemption after 2 years still applies, but if you bought to rent or flip, it does not.
When pre-sale and when ready, by buyer profile
The math is only half the decision. The other half is who you are and what you need.
Patient investor and speculator
If you buy to rent and have flexible working capital, pre-sale with a 15%–20% discount plus expected 10%–15% appreciation at delivery is hard to beat. Gross cap rate in Lima Top runs 5% to 6.3% by sub-neighborhood, with net yield between 4.4% and 4.7% in Miraflores after expenses. The speculator who buys to flip before delivery (cession of contractual position) needs pre-sale plus a hot market at the cession moment. In 2024-2025 some flipped at 18%–25% appreciation, others at the purchase price. The developer typically charges a 1%–3% cession fee.
End-user with urgency and international buyer
Family that needs to move in 90 days, expat arriving on a labor contract, returnee coming back after 15 years: ready inventory. The 15%–20% premium is the price of not waiting and not absorbing schedule risk. The Miami Hispanic buying remotely has a natural bias toward pre-sale because of the Brickell format. But distance complicates construction monitoring and coordination with the Peruvian attorney. For many remote buyers, ready inventory simplifies the operation: you fly once, close, leave. To understand the specifics of buying remotely, see our buying from abroad guide.
Family forming
Young couple planning kids in 3 years: pre-sale with 24-30 month delivery fits perfectly. Couple with kids at Markham or Roosevelt school: ready inventory, no margin to negotiate against the family calendar. The school year start date decides more transactions than buyers admit.
Frequently asked questions
The spreadsheet and the family calendar
Choosing between pre-sale and ready in Lima Top comes down to three variables only you know: your time horizon, your tolerance for schedule risk, and your opportunity cost of capital. The spreadsheet gives one answer; the family calendar gives another. When they agree, the call is easy. When they disagree, the family calendar wins almost every time. An 18% discount does not make up for two years of arguing because the apartment still has not been delivered. That is also math, just not the kind you model in Excel.
Rates, prices and figures referenced correspond to May 2026 and are subject to change. Penthouse.pe is neither a financial advisor nor a bank; before making investment decisions, consult your trusted advisor and the financial institution, which must be regulated by Peru’s SBS.
Are you weighing pre-sale vs ready for your next penthouse in Lima Top? Write us at hola@penthouse.pe and let’s build the spreadsheet for your specific case.
Penthouse.pe Editorial Team. Specialized coverage of luxury real estate in Lima’s premium districts. Inquiries: hola@penthouse.pe







