If you’re managing a Brickell condo from your phone in Miami and looking south for a better cap rate, Lima belongs in the conversation. A well-located 75-square-meter apartment in Barranco can clear US$1,800 a month on Airbnb if you run it right. The same footprint in Miraflores’ San Antonio neighborhood, leased to a mining executive on a 24-month corporate contract, pays roughly US$1,400 with zero vacancy headaches. Barranco vs Miraflores rental yield isn’t a single-number question. It’s a function of who you are, how you’ll manage the asset, and how long you plan to hold. This guide cuts through Q1-Q2 2026 numbers on prices per sqm, Airbnb occupancy and ADR, operating expenses, the 5% withholding on rental income, and net cap rates so you can decide on math instead of vibes.
Table of contents
- Purchase prices per sqm: Barranco vs Miraflores in 2026
- Corporate rentals: the expat tenant who prepays 24 months
- Premium Airbnb: Barranco’s double-track advantage
- Operating expenses and taxes: what nobody puts in the spreadsheet
- Net cap rate compared: the real math
- District-specific risks: vacancy, regulation, and appreciation
- Which investor goes where
- Frequently asked questions
Purchase prices per sqm: Barranco vs Miraflores in 2026
Start with the entry ticket. According to the Urbania Index at the close of H1 2026, the average price per square meter in Miraflores hovers around S/9,850 (roughly US$2,625 per sqm), with oceanfront units topping S/12,000 per sqm and inland addresses starting at S/8,500. Barranco trades between S/7,800 and S/12,500 per sqm depending on micro-location: the cliffside corridor along Malecón Saenz Peña and Malecón de los Ingleses starts at S/10,500 and pushes past S/12,500, while inland boutique blocks sit between S/7,800 and S/9,500 [TO BE VERIFIED: exact Q2 2026 range].
Translated to a typical two-bedroom of 75 sqm of usable space (90 sqm including common areas), here’s what you’re paying:
- Miraflores inland (Reducto, San Antonio, La Aurora): US$215,000 to US$245,000 (reference exchange rate May 2026, S/3.75 per USD).
- Miraflores oceanfront (Malecón Cisneros, Malecón de la Reserva): US$290,000 to US$360,000 for the same footprint.
- Barranco inland boutique: US$195,000 to US$225,000.
- Barranco cliffside: US$270,000 to US$320,000.
Two takeaways. Barranco inland trades 8 to 12 percent below the Miraflores inland equivalent, giving you a structural head start on cap rate. When you climb to oceanfront, prices converge: premium views cost similar money in either district because the end buyer is paying for the Pacific, not the postal code. For Miami-based investors used to Brickell’s roughly US$1,000 to US$1,300 per sqft (about US$10,800 to US$14,000 per sqm), Lima’s premium districts trade at one-quarter to one-fifth of that ticket. Worth tracking: Barranco has been appreciating 4 to 7 percent annually in the boutique segment per Urbania and Edifica via Gestion in late 2025; Miraflores moves at a steadier 2 to 4 percent because it’s consolidated.
For the full price-per-sqm breakdown by sub-neighborhood, see our Miraflores price per sqm guide 2026 and Barranco price per sqm guide 2026.
Corporate rentals: the expat tenant who prepays 24 months
Miraflores has a structural advantage that most underwriting models miss. The district concentrates demand from C-level mining executives (Anglo American, Glencore, Antamina, Hudbay), embassy staff (the US embassy sits in Surco but many diplomats live in Miraflores; Canada is in San Isidro with similar overflow), multinational banking, and Big Four consulting that rotates personnel every 18 to 36 months. These contracts are typically signed by the company, not the executive, which gives you corporate-grade guarantee and, in many cases, prepayment of up to 12 months.
Q1 2026 rates: a furnished two-bedroom of 75 usable sqm in consolidated Miraflores rents between US$1,250 and US$1,600 monthly; oceanfront on Malecón pushes the range to US$1,700-US$2,200 [TO BE VERIFIED: H2 2026 close]. Unfurnished to a local Peruvian, rates drop 25 to 30 percent.
Barranco captures corporate tenants in lower volume. Expats who choose Barranco are creative, tech, or ESAN faculty profiles living there for lifestyle. Corporate ticket runs US$100 to US$250 below the Miraflores equivalent with slightly higher turnover. Gross cap rate on a 12-month corporate lease:
| Scenario | Purchase price (US$) | Monthly rent (US$) | Annual gross cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miraflores inland | 230,000 | 1,450 | 7.57% |
| Miraflores oceanfront | 320,000 | 1,950 | 7.31% |
| Barranco inland | 210,000 | 1,250 | 7.14% |
| Barranco cliffside | 295,000 | 1,700 | 6.91% |
For Brickell context: a comparable furnished two-bedroom in Brickell trading at roughly US$700,000 to US$900,000 typically rents in the US$3,500 to US$4,800 range, yielding gross cap rates of 5.0 to 6.5 percent before HOA, taxes, and management. Lima’s gross cap on the corporate side runs 100 to 200 basis points higher on paper. Whether the net survives that gap is the real question.
Premium Airbnb: Barranco’s double-track advantage
This is where Barranco plays in a different league. Per AirROI and AirDNA at year-end 2025 and start of 2026, Barranco leads the 2026 ranking of most profitable Airbnb markets in Lima Province with ~165 active listings and 39.9 percent average occupancy. Miraflores carries deeper inventory but similar 43 percent average occupancy, with nightly rate near US$62 and average annual revenue per typical unit around US$7,527 [TO BE VERIFIED: AirROI/AirDNA close Q2 2026]. What operators see:
- Well-managed Barranco unit (professional manager, pro photos, dynamic pricing): 60 to 75 percent occupancy in high season (May to October), nightly rates of US$75 to US$130 for a furnished two-bedroom.
- Well-managed Miraflores unit: more stable year-round occupancy of 60 to 70 percent, nightly rates of US$65 to US$110 for similar footprint.
- Average length of stay Barranco: 4 to 7 nights (cultural tourist, digital nomad).
- Average length of stay Miraflores: 3 to 5 nights (classic tourist, business traveler).
Rough math on a well-run Barranco inland boutique unit: US$18,000 to US$26,000 gross annual revenue on a US$210,000 purchase. That’s a gross cap rate of 8.5 to 12.4 percent, well above the 7.14 percent corporate figure. The catch is management cost, tenant churn, asset wear, and the regulatory hammer circling. Miraflores has a singular edge: the same well-located unit (Pardo, San Antonio, Reducto) can run Airbnb in 8 high-demand months and pivot to corporate for the other 4, producing a blended effective cap rate near 8.5 percent gross.
For a deeper dive into the Airbnb model in Barranco, see Airbnb investment in Barranco.
Operating expenses and taxes: what nobody puts in the spreadsheet
This is where Excel cap rates die. Recurring operating costs you have to deduct:
- HOA / building maintenance: US$120 to US$280 monthly in Lima Top boutique buildings, depending on amenities and age.
- Predial (annual property tax): 0.2 to 1.0 percent of declared value, tiered. For a property declared at S/800,000, expect S/4,500 to S/6,000 per year in Miraflores or Barranco.
- Arbitrios (municipal services): S/1,200 to S/2,400 annually depending on municipality, footprint, and zone.
- Unit-level maintenance: reserve 5 to 8 percent of annual income for repairs, repainting, and appliance replacement.
- Vacancy: 5 to 8 percent annually for corporate; 25 to 40 percent blended for Airbnb including low season.
- Airbnb management (if outsourced): 18 to 25 percent of gross income to a professional property manager.
- Cleaning, linens, and consumables in Airbnb: US$35 to US$60 per turnover.
On taxes, two anchors. First-category income tax: 5 percent on gross rent, filed monthly via SUNAT form 1683. Starting January 1, 2026, first-category income is recognized when received rather than when accrued. Alcabala (transfer tax at purchase): 3 percent on the excess over 10 UIT of transfer value. With UIT 2026 at S/5,350, the first S/53,500 is exempt. For a US$230,000 purchase (about S/862,500), Alcabala lands near S/24,270, paid by the buyer. We cover this in our Alcabala on high-value properties piece.
One Airbnb wrinkle: if the activity becomes “habitual” (municipal registration, complementary services, active management), SUNAT can reclassify it as third-category business income, subject to 18 percent IGV and 29.5 percent corporate income tax. Gray territory. Talk to your accountant before scaling. Also see our typical errors when investing in Lima real estate.
Net cap rate compared: the real math
Let’s drop the gross numbers to net. Four typical scenarios, in USD, stabilized year, no leverage.
| Line item (US$) | Miraflores corporate | Miraflores Airbnb | Barranco corporate | Barranco Airbnb |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | 230,000 | 230,000 | 210,000 | 210,000 |
| Gross annual income | 17,400 | 20,000 | 15,000 | 22,000 |
| (-) Vacancy | 1,044 | 5,000 | 900 | 5,500 |
| (-) HOA and predial | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,100 | 2,100 |
| (-) Maintenance | 1,044 | 1,500 | 900 | 1,650 |
| (-) Airbnb management 22% | 0 | 3,300 | 0 | 3,630 |
| (-) 5% rental income tax (gross) | 870 | 0 | 750 | 0 |
| NOI | 12,142 | 7,900 | 10,350 | 9,120 |
| Net cap rate | 5.28% | 3.43% | 4.93% | 4.34% |
Three reads. Net cap rate falls hard from gross: from 7.57 to 5.28 percent in Miraflores corporate. In this base case (no SUNAT reclassification, no IGV on Airbnb), corporate beats Airbnb net to net because management fees and vacancy eat the Airbnb premium. Miraflores corporate keeps a 35-basis-point edge over Barranco corporate. These are stabilized scenarios; year one carries higher vacancy, furnishing capex (US$8,000 to US$18,000 if Airbnb from scratch), and a learning curve. Cross-check with our Lima 2026 yield projection. Macro context: BCRP estimates Lima Top PER around 17.5 years (implied gross yield ~5.7 percent), consistent with the table.
District-specific risks: vacancy, regulation, and appreciation
If first-year cap rate were everything, the call would be easy. It isn’t. Differential risks:
Barranco: short-term rental regulation risk
STR growth in Barranco has generated friction with neighbors in Centro Historico and La Encantada. Other Latam cities (Buenos Aires, CDMX, Lisbon) and US municipalities have tightened STR with licenses, annual night caps, or additional taxes. Barranco following that path in 2027-2028 is a real possibility. If regulation lands, your cap rate can drop into the corporate range (4.93 percent) or, worse, you sell into a market where others sell for the same reason.
Miraflores: corporate supply competition
Miraflores carries deep corporate inventory. That gives you exit liquidity but also means your unit competes with hundreds of others. If a mining company trims headcount or an embassy relocates staff, you feel the rent pressure. Older buildings lose to new boutique projects with amenities; you have to reserve refresh capex every 5 to 7 years to stay competitive.
Five and ten-year appreciation
Barranco has stronger tailwinds. Edifica announced prioritization of Barranco in its 2026-2028 pipeline (Gustavo Latorre via Gestion), and 16-to-24-unit boutique supply remains thin against creative, gastronomic, and tourist-investor demand. Miraflores appreciates steadier, less volatile. Buy Barranco today at US$210,000 and appreciate 5.5 percent annually for 5 years and you exit near US$274,000. Same exercise in Miraflores at 3.2 percent: US$230,000 to US$269,000.
Which investor goes where
After running the numbers, “which has better rental yield” depends on who you are. Here are the profiles.
Passive investor, predictable cash flow
Miraflores corporate. Well-located unit (Reducto, San Antonio, La Aurora), 12 to 24-month corporate contract, 5 percent monthly to SUNAT, US$1,200 to US$1,700 monthly without touching the asset. Stabilized net cap rate: 5.2 to 5.5 percent.
Active operator, max yield
Barranco premium Airbnb. Inland boutique, US$12,000 to US$18,000 design furnishing, professional property manager, dynamic pricing, target US$22,000 to US$28,000 gross annually. Realistic net cap rate: 4.3 to 5.5 percent year one, scaling to 6 to 7 percent from year three if regulation stays stable.
7-to-10-year appreciation play
Barranco cliffside or Miraflores oceanfront. Accepts modest net cap rate (3.5 to 4.5 percent) for the appreciation bet. Premium Pacific-view sqm always finds a buyer and new supply is structurally limited by zoning.
Hybrid investor
Miraflores, both tracks. Corporate during Airbnb low-demand months (February, March, November), Airbnb in high season (June through October). More management, but effective cap rate of 5.8 to 6.5 percent without pure Barranco regulatory risk.
Quick data
- Average sqm Miraflores Q2 2026: around S/9,850. Oceanfront tops S/12,000.
- Average sqm Barranco Q2 2026: range S/7,800 to S/12,500 by sub-zone.
- Furnished two-bedroom corporate rent Miraflores: US$1,250 to US$2,200 monthly.
- Furnished two-bedroom corporate rent Barranco: US$1,000 to US$1,800 monthly.
- Average Airbnb occupancy Lima Top: 43 to 54 percent depending on zone and management.
- First-category income tax: 5 percent on gross rent.
- Alcabala: 3 percent on the excess over 10 UIT of transfer value.
- UIT 2026: S/5,350.
Frequently asked questions
Conclusion
“Barranco vs Miraflores rental yield” doesn’t have one answer. If you want predictable cash flow with minimal management, Miraflores corporate wins on stabilized net cap rate by a tight but real margin. If you have appetite for active management and believe the Airbnb cycle has three to five more years of tailwind before regulation lands, Barranco can deliver 100 to 200 basis points of additional yield, plus appreciation upside. What matters is that your spreadsheet tells the truth: gross cap rate is not net cap rate, and operating expenses, vacancy, and taxes consume between 28 and 45 percent of annual income. Before signing earnest money, run the net model with your actual numbers, not the broker’s.
Rates, prices and figures referenced correspond to May 2026 and are subject to change. Penthouse.pe is neither a financial advisor nor a bank; before making investment decisions, consult your trusted advisor and the financial institution, which must be regulated by Peru’s SBS.
Want to model a net cap rate on a specific Barranco or Miraflores unit? Email us at hola@penthouse.pe with the target ticket and the management model you prefer. We’ll respond with a three-year projection spreadsheet calibrated to your case.







